All posts by clint

Texas High School Girls Lacrosse League names trophy after St. John’s coach Angie Kensinger

Angie Kensinger, longtime coach of St. John’s women’s lacrosse, was honored by the Texas High School Girls Lacrosse League this week, who have named their championship trophy the “Angie Kensinger Trophy.” Kensinger, a fixture of Texas women’s lacrosse, and her husband Stuart were killed on April 22 in a plane crash. Angie will be deeply missed by the St. John’s community and all SPC schools competing in women’s lacrosse.

There have been many tributes to Coach K (as her players called her) in the past week, including the following:

The Daily Northwestern: Lacrosse: As NCAA Tournament begins, Wildcats inspired by memory of beloved Texas high school coach

KHOU:  ‘More than a coach’: St. John’s School mourning two killed in plane crash

Highlanders softball host “signing ceremony” for young cancer patient and sister

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School will officially drafted Haley and Emily Beatty as its newest, honorary varsity girls softball team members on Thursday, April 4, at home plate of the softball field.

“We are beyond thrilled to welcome Haley, her sister Emily, and parents Megan and Matthew Beatty to the St. Andrew’s girls’ softball program,” Head Coach Marlee Gabaldon said. “We hope to enhance the lives of both girls, as well as those of our current team members, through this unique and supportive relationship.”
The Beatty family will be officially welcomed to the team during a draft party, at which time the sisters will sign official draft letters, and receive official Highlanders apparel at home plate.

“We look forward to including Haley and Emily in as many activities as their schedule allows, and consider ourselves fortunate to have the entire Beatty family become a part of our family,” Gabaldon added.

Haley Beatty is a seven-year-old girl who was diagnosed with a Medulloblastoma (malignant brain tumor).

Haley’s sister Emily Beatty is an eight-year-old and the two are both eager to play and help coach softball this spring.

The match between Haley, Emily, and St. Andrew’s was made through the Friends of Jaclyn (FOJ), a nonprofit organization based in New York. Their mission is to improve the quality of life for children battling pediatric brain tumors and other childhood cancers and to raise awareness through their Adopt-A-Child, Safe on the Sidelines, and Guardian Angel Programs.

The match marks the second for Highlanders Athletics as the varsity boy’s lacrosse team is currently partnered with the organization.

St. Andrew’s joins the rapidly growing list of FOJ school partners, which includes the University of Cincinnati (baseball), Amherst College (field hockey), University of New Hampshire (men’s ice hockey), Lake Forest College (football), and University of Florida (softball).

To read more about Haley’s journey visit https://www.facebook.com/groups/fightwithhaley/

[This article was originally posted on the St. Andrew’s website.]

Cooper athletes recognized for Dig Pink® efforts

Senior volleyball players at The John Cooper School, Lisa Alexander, Madeline Smith, and Peyton Tague, were recognized as national “Side-Out Ambassadors” selected by The Side-Out Foundation for their fundraising efforts to support the development of treatments for stage IV breast cancer. They were among just 20 students who were honored nationwide.

The seniors, joined by teammate Abby Frazier, paired up with the Side-Out Foundation/Dig Pink® to coordinate Cooper’s volleyball teams for the eighth annual school-wide Dig Pink® volleyball event which included a volleyball game, pink-themed activities, a bake sale and t-shirt sales to raise $7,700 for breast cancer research.

Alexander and Smith also each received a 2018 Side-Out Scholarship. They were among 11 recipients nationwide and the only two awarded to students in Texas.

SPC athletes ready to take on college challenges [updated with recent signings]

The SPC is proud of the many athletes who move on to new academic and athletic challenges at the college and university level. Below is our annual list of those exceptional student-athletes, which will be updated through the year.

Episcopal High School

  • Patrick Bayouth • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Football (D1)
  • Ashley Chandler • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Cheer (D1)
  • Jaylen Davis • University of Houston, Houston, TX • Football (D1)
  • Amber Hatfield • Concordia University, Austin, TX • Softball (NAIA)
  • Kathleen Johnson • Villanova University, Philadelphia, PA • Volleyball (D1)
  • Ethan Knight • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Swimming (D3)
  • Colton Rathen • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Baseball (D1)
  • Jose Reyes • St. Thomas University, Houston, TX • Soccer (D2)
  • Juan Rodriguez • Erskine University, Erskine, SC • Soccer (D2)
  • Memo Rodriguez • University of Alabama – Birmingham, Birmingham, AL • Soccer (D1)
  • Jake Tanner • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Baseball (D3)
  • Jamie Tatum • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Track and Fields (D1)
  • Sophie Thomas • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Victor Velasco • Incarnate Word, San Antonio, TX • Soccer (D1)
  • Jordan Wells • Texas A&M-Commerce, Commerce, TX • Football (D2)
  • Corey Williams • Southern University, Baton Rouge, LA • Football (D1)
  • Preston Witt • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Baseball (D3)
  • Julius Young • Lafayette College, Easton, PA • Football (D1)

Episcopal Dallas

  • Jack Betts • Amherst College, Amherst, MA • Football (D3)
  • Adam Bland • Hendrix College, Conway, AR • Baseball (D3)
  • Scott Bower • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Jay Browne • Stanford, Stanford, CA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Keller Casey • Oklahoma University, Norman, OK • Basketball (D1)
  • Caroline Cheetham • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Sriya Dodda • Columbia University, New York, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Elliot Duessel • Colgate, Hamilton, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Katelin Gildersleeve • Stanford, Stanford, CA • Crew (D1)
  • Cameron Goldstein • St. Edward’s University, Austin, TX • Tennis (D3)
  • Danny Kung • Washington & Lee, Lexington, VA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Lauren Marks • Yale University, New Haven, CT • Soccer (D1)
  • Bryce Miltenberger • Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY • Crew (D3)
  • Gianna Pope • University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Carson Raney • Ohio State, Columbus, OH • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Anna Winkeler • Arizona State, Tempe, AZ • Lacrosse (D1)

Casady School

  • Jack Barrett • Southwestern University,  Georgetown, TX • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Ruby Berryman • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Track (D3)
  • Christian Campbell • Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA • Track (D3)
  • Juliet Moncho • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Soccer (D1)
  • Hallie Reiger • Allegheny College, Meadville, PA • Field Hockey (D3)

Fort Worth Country Day

  • Jackson Norman • Trinity University, San Antonio, TX •  Baseball (D3)

Greenhill School

  • Bailey Bowman • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Maya Desai • Fencing • University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA • Fencing (D1)
  • Ananias Hayes • Queens University, Charlotte, NC • Men’s Volleyball (D2)
  • Max Motlagh • Boston College, Boston, MA • Tennis (D1)
  • Jordan Simmons • US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO •  Basketball (D1)

Hockaday

  • Swiler Boyd • Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada • Soccer
  • Reid Cohen • Pitzer College, Claremont, CA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Justice Coutee-McCullum • Rice University, Houston, TX • Track and Field (D1)
  • Felicity Diamond • Columbia University, New York, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Ariyanna Easter • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Lacrosse (D3)
  • JoJo Gum • Yale University, New Haven, CT • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Parker Hawk • Washington & Lee, Lexington, VA • Cross Country (D3)
  • Sophie Rubarts • Hendrix College, Conway, AR • Field Hockey (D3)
  • Adoette Vaughan • University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR • Cross Country (D1)

Houston Christian

  • Katie Hartwell • Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX • Softball (D1)
  • Ian Wallace • Florida Southern University, Lakeland, FL • Lacrosse (D2)
  • Sahvir Wheeler • Texas A&M University, College Station, TX • Basketball (D1)

John Cooper School

  • Evan Godwin • Baylor University, Waco, TX • Baseball (DI)
  • Logan Leax • George Washington University, Washington DC •  Baseball (D1)
  • Evan Minarovic • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Peyton Tague •  Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA •  Volleyball (D3)
  • Braden Sebesta • Carleton College, Northfield, MN • Baseball (DIII)
  • Reed Smith • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Jonathan Spangler-Sakata • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD • Baseball (DIII)
  • William Staebel • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA • Swimming (DIII)

Kinkaid

  • Carlos Abello • Princeton University • Baseball (Ivy)
  • Zach Daniel • University of Hawaii • Football (D1
  • Chloe Hunter • University of Pennsylvania • Lacrosse (Ivy)
  • James House • Dartmouth College • Baseball (Ivy)
  • Nick Limon • University of Chicago • Football (D3)
  • Jacob Magelssen • Furman University • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Olivia Marrus • University of Virginia • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Mikela McCauley • Dartmouth College • Lacrosse (Ivy)
  • Ameer Mustafa • Trinity University • Football (D3)
  • Onuchi Ndee • American University • Volleyball (D1)
  • Mason Nome • University of Texas Austin • Golf (D1)
  • Kate Petrovic • Loyola University New Orleans • Basketball (NAIA)
  • Lena Provenzano • American University • Soccer (D1)
  • Stone Simmons • Furman University • Baseball (D1)
  • Joshua Williams • Louisiana State University • Football (D1)
  • Wyatt Young • Oregon State University • Baseball (D1)

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

  • Jett Hampton • Babson College, Babson Park, MA • Tennis (D3)
  • Nathan Lietzke • Stanford University, Stanford, CA •  Volleyball (D1)
  • Isabella Nikolaidis • Wellesley College, Wellesely, MA • Crew (D3)
  • Michael Thomas • Rhodes College, Memphis, TN • Football (D3)
  • Emma Tuhabonye • Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT • Cross Country and Track (D3)

St. John’s  School

  • Ashton Anton • Sewanee, Sewanee, TN • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Mycah Clay • Washington University, St. Lousi, MO • Track & Field (D3)
  • Shelby DesRoches • Rice University, Houston, TX • Soccer (D1)
  • Collin Fullen • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA • Track (D1)
  • Frederique Fyhr • Columbia University, New York City, NY • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Wesley Gow • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL • Football (D3)
  • Matthew Guyton • University of Chicago , Chicago, IL • Baseball (D3)
  • Genson Hooper Price • Northwestern Univiersity, Evanston, IL •  Football (D1)
  • Andie Kapiloff  • Swarthmore University , Swarthmore, PA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Jaya Krishnan • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Matthew Kushwaha  • Middlebury College , Middlebury, VT • Football (D3)
  • Roman Lewis • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL • Football (D3)
  • Amelie Perrier  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Lexi Pickins  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Swimming (D1)
  • Hatley Post  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Michael Spedale • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Football (D3)
  • Natalie Stone • Cornell University, Ithaca, NY • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Bryan Trammell • Tufts University, Medford, MA • Sailing (D3)
  • Amy Worscheh • Davidson College, Davidson, NC •  Field Hockey (D1)

Sam Bass (Casady ’20) named Gatorade Oklahoma boys cross country runner of the year

In its 34th year of honoring the nation’s best high school athletes, The Gatorade Company, today announced Sam Bass of Casady School as its 2018-19 Gatorade Oklahoma Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year. Bass is the first Gatorade Oklahoma Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year to be chosen from Casady School.

The award, which recognizes not only outstanding athletic excellence, but also high standards of academic achievement and exemplary character demonstrated on and off the field, distinguishes Bass as Oklahoma’s best high school boys cross country runner. Now a finalist for the prestigious Gatorade National Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year award to be announced in February, Bass joins an elite alumni association of past state award-winners in 12 sports, including Lukas Verzbicas (2010-11, 2009-10 Carl Sandburg, Orland Park High School, Ill.), Donn Cabral (2007-08, Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Conn.) and Chris Derrick (2007-08, Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, Ill.).
The 5-foot-9 120-pound junior finished second at the Southwest Prep Conference Championships this past season with a time of 15:46.53, leading the Cyclones to an eighth-place finish as a team. Bass took 33rd at the Foot Locker South Regional championships and he won the Oklahoma Cross Country & Track Coaches Association Meet of Champions by 12 seconds.

Bass has volunteered with SBP, a national disaster management group, assisting with flood relief in Houston in 2018. He has also donated his time to an area food bank and the Boys & Girls Club of Oklahoma County. “Sam has gained more confidence in his abilities, taken more risks to get into good racing positions and has learned to push himself beyond the comfort zone to be a champion,” said Roxanne Sterling, head coach of the Casady School. “Sam is the complete package and we are fortunate to have him on our team.”
Bass has maintained a weighted 3.88 GPA in the classroom. He will begin his senior year of high school this fall.

The Gatorade Player of the Year program annually recognizes one winner in the District of Columbia and each of the 50 states that sanction high school football, girls volleyball, boys and girls cross country, boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer, baseball, softball, and boys and girls track & field, and awards one National Player of the Year in each sport. From the 12 national winners, one male and one female athlete are each named Gatorade High School Athlete of the Year. In all, 607 athletes are honored each year.
Bass joins Gatorade Oklahoma Boys Cross Country Runners of the Year Luke Murphy (2017-18, Lincoln Christian High School), Matt Young (2016-17, Jenks High School), Isai Rodriguez (2015-16, Ringwood High School), and Ben Barrett (2014-15 & 2013-14, Norman North High School) as athletes who have won the cross country award since its inception in 2007.

As a part of Gatorade’s cause marketing platform “Play it Forward,” Bass has the opportunity to award a $1,000 grant to a local or national youth sports organization of his choosing. He is also eligible to submit an essay to win one of twelve $10,000 spotlight grants for the organization of choice, which will be announced throughout the year.
Since the program’s inception in 1985, Gatorade Player of the Year award recipients have won hundreds of professional and college championships, and many have also turned into pillars in their communities, becoming coaches, business owners and educators.
To learn more about the Gatorade Player of the Year program, check out past winners or to nominate student-athletes, visit www.Gatorade.com/POY, on Facebook at www.facebook.com/GatoradePOY or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/Gatorade.

Mavericks sweep SPC south zone swim & dive meet

The St. John’s Mavericks won both the girls and boys divisions of the SPC south zone swimming and diving meet, held at the Steven Lloyd Ness Natatorium on February 2. Full team results were as follows:

Boys
1st St. John’s – 178
2nd John Cooper – 111
3rd St. Andrew’s – 64
4th Kinkaid – 59
5th Episcopal – 54
6th St Stephen’s – 30

Girls
1st St. John’s – 182
2nd Kinkaid – 120
3rd St. Andrew’s – 92
4th John Cooper – 59
5th Episcopal – 54
6th St. Stephen’s- 21

St. John’s victorious in Texas State Prep Championships

St. John’s Wrestling followed up on their State Duals Championship with a team title at the Texas Prep State Championships.  This is the first time the Mavericks have won both titles in the same season.   Sebastian Jimenez ’21, Harrison Fernelius ’19, and Roman Lewis ’19 were crowned individual state champions.  The Mavericks finished first with 189.5 points.  St. Thomas Catholic finished second with 169.5 points.   The Mavericks are ranked number 1 in the Wrestling Texas Prep Team Rankings.

St. John’s wins Texas State Prep Dual Wrestling championship

The St. John’s Mavericks wrestling team won the 2019 Texas State Prep Dual Wrestling champions, a tournament they hosted on January 13, 2019. On their way to the championship, they defeated SPC rivals St. Mark’s and Episcopal Dallas and non-conference foes Bishop Lynch (tournament runners-up), St. Thomas, and McKinney Christian. This is St. John’s first Texas State Dual championship.

Read more at Vype and the St. John’s website.