All posts by clint

SPC announces 2018 fall season all-conference teams

The Southwestern Preparatory Conference is pleased to announce the all-conference selections for the six fall sports: football, cross country (boys and girls), field hockey, and volleyball (boys and girls). Congratulations to these outstanding student-athletes.

Football

Austin Saints – Thompson Renner, Sam Zapalac
Casady – Parker Quillen, Cruz Uhland, Quinten Baden
Cistercian – Jimmy Garda, Harry Crutcher, Matt Donohoe, Sam Clay
Episcopal –  Patrick Bayouth, Donovan Jackson, Jordan Wells, CJ Williams , James Ogunrin
Episcopal Dallas – Scott Bower, Preston Morway, Jack Loftus, Brodie Burke
FWCD – Stephen Murrin, Chris Edwards, Drew Chilcoat, Alex Orozco, Campbell Hyde, Sam Elkind
Greenhill – JT Herrscher, Brennan Andrews-Brown
Houston Christian – Ryan Hirschbuehler, Collin Smith-Hyberg, Max Williams
John Cooper – Evan Minarovic, Thomas Elkhoury, Matt Krehbiel, Logan Leax, Cameron Reed
Kinkaid – Josh Williams, Wyatt Young, Zach Daniel, Ameer Mustafa, Victor Garza, Jordan Ricks
Oakridge – Carson Welch, Sage Abram
St. John’s – Roman Lewis, Malcolm Sturgis, Matthew Kushwaha, Harrison Fernelius
St. Mark’s – John Harbison, Davis Malouf, Anthony Andrews
Trinity Valley – Michael Collins, Aidan Carlock, Isaiah Jackson, Grant Farmer

Boys Cross Country

Casady – Sam Bass
Greenhill – Press Wilson
Houston Christian – Grayson Jennings
John Cooper – Eli Araya, Mitchell Shannon, Will McDermott, Erik Burns
St. Andrew’s – Carson Curad
St. John’s – Sam Faraguna, Emmanuel Sgouros, Davis Thames
St. Mark’s – Seth Weprin, Pablo Aroyo, Andres Arroyo, Julian Ivarra
St. Stephen’s – Travis Dowd, Julian Baeza, Philip Chang, Jayan Nitzsche, David Allen

Boys Volleyball

Casady – Grant Johnson, Dillard Bowie
Episcopal – Jackson Kelso, Jacob Dixon
FWCD – Austin Holcomb
Greenhill – Ananais Hayes
Kinkaid – Kamsi Ndee
St. Andrew’s – Nathan Lietzke
St. John’s – Benny He
St. Mark’s – Albert Luo, Daniel Sanchez, Tristan Doan
St. Stephen’s – Callahan Hefner, Ian Chamoun
Trinity Valley – Jeffrey Sterling, Tyler Wright

Girls Cross Country

Casady – Claire Richardson
Episcopal – Kat Kwiatkowski, Ella Newman, Kate Freeman
Episcopal Dallas – Victoria Schmidt
Greenhill – Maddie Hatfield, Kaiti Ness, Kendall Hashimoto
Hockaday – Adoette Vaughan, Parker Hawk, Leena Mehendale
Houston Christian – Hannah Fritsche
John Cooper – Ava Minarovic, Rebecca Melin
Kinkaid – Kevriana Scott, Alexandra Blake, Laura Behr, Camila Vicens
St. Andrew’s – Emma Tuhabonye
St. Stephen’s – Katie Cline

Field Hockey

Casady – Isabel O’Connor, Lydia Foster
Episcopal – Sophie Thomas, Ellie Ragiel
Episcopal Dallas – Story Langston
FWCD – Margaret Biggs
Greenhill – Bailey Bowman
Hockaday – JoJo Gum, Meg Wilson
Houston Christian – Emily Wray
Kinkaid – Annabel Skubisz, Olivia Marrus, Laine Jacobe, Lauren Moak
Oakridge – Olivia McLean, Tucker Pond
St. Andrew’s – Morgan Nascone
St. John’s – Amelie Perrier, Frederique Fyhr, Izzy Chambers, Natalie Stone, Amy Worscheh
St. Stephen’s – Siofra Murdoch, Riley Nichols, Callie Cho
Trinity Valley – Kennedy Wainwright, Sam Wong, Harper Dunne

Girls Volleyball

Casady – Anna Payne
Episcopal – Brennan Howell, Trinity Watts
Episcopal Dallas – Caitlyn Henderson, Hadley Smith
FWCD – Mia Kovachev
Greenhill – Sola Omonije
Hockaday – Leilah Smith, Halle Blend
Houston Christian – Kayla Daly
John Cooper – Abby Frazier
Kinkaid – Onuchi Ndee, Marynell Ward
Oakridge – Casey Hendrixson-Seyler
St. Andrew’s – Kyla Thompson, Lauren Lietzke
St. John’s- Alexandra Lewis, Celia Adams, Nova Manning
St. Stephen’s – Jenna Rogge
Trinity Valley – Yassmine Bazir

SPC athletes ready to take on college challenges

The SPC is proud of the many athletes who move on to new academic and athletic challenges at the college and university level. Below is our annual list of those exceptional student-athletes, which will be updated through the year.

Episcopal High School

  • Kathleen Johnson • Villanova University, Philadelphia, PA • Volleyball (D1)
  • Colton Rathen • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Baseball (D1)
  • Sophie Thomas • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL • Field Hockey (D1)

Fort Worth Country Day

  • Jackson Norman • Trinity University, San Antonio, TX •  Baseball (D3)

Greenhill School

  • Bailey Bowman • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Maya Desai • Fencing • University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA • Fencing (D1)
  • Max Motlagh • Boston College, Boston, MA • Tennis (D1)
  • Jordan Simmons • US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO •  Basketball (D1)

Houston Christian

  • Katie Hartwell • Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX • Softball (D1)
  • Ian Wallace • Florida Southern University, Lakeland, FL • Lacrosse (D2)
  • Sahvir Wheeler • Texas A&M University, College Station, TX • Basketball (D1)

John Cooper School

  • Logan Leax • George Washington University, Washington DC •  Baseball (D1)
  • Evan Minarovic • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Reed Smith • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Peyton Tague •  Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA •  Volleyball (D3)

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

  • Nathan Lietzke • Stanford University, Stanford, CA •  Volleyball (D1)

St. John’s  School

  • Amy Worscheh • Davidson College, Davidson, NC •  Field Hockey (D1)

Vype Houston: John Cooper School football trusts the process on way to breakout season

“Jumping from a 4-5 record to an 8-0 start the following season would’ve likely taken even the most optimistic of football teams by surprise,” writes Vype Houston‘s Ryan Posner. “That would seem especially true for a squad that had yet to post a winning record in its first eight years as a program. Don’t tell that to the folks at The John Cooper School. The undefeated start, already securing a spot in the Southwestern Preparatory Conference 3A Championship, has been a culmination of a nearly decade-long process.”

Read the full article at Vype.

Green Bay RB Ty Montgomery (St. Mark’s ’11) to host fundraiser for foster teens

Ty Montgomery, running back for the NFL’s Green Bay Packers, will host “Passion, Purpose and Football: An Evening with Ty Montgomery” at Lambeau Field on November 1. The event will help fund a sixteen-week life skills course for teens in foster care. Those who complete the course are awarded a car.

“I grew up with 17 foster brothers, so foster care has always been dear to me and my family, and I’m excited to finally roll out our plans on what we’re doing to help with foster-teen education in Green Bay,” Montgomery told the Green Bay Press Gazette. The full story is on the Press Gazette‘s website.

Montgomery was a stand-out athlete at St. Mark’s and was named three times to the SPC’s All-Conference football team. He also played basketball (All-Conference 2011) and ran track (All-Conference 2011) for the Lions. He played college football for Stanford University (2011-2014), where he majored in political science and was a Consensus All-American in and First-Team All-PAC 12 in 2013.

John Pitre (Trinity Valley ’20) selected to represent Texas in International Cross Country Competition

via press release from Down Under Sports

Down Under Sports is pleased to announce that John Pitre, a Junior at Trinity Valley School in Fort Worth, has been invited to represent the State of Texas on the 2018 Cross Country National Team. John departed for Brisbane, Australia on June 26, 2018 and will compete for individual honors and a team championship title in the Gold Coast 5.7K Challenge as well as the All-American 5K meet. Down Under Sports Recruitment Coordinator Daniel Carolan states, “We consider all types of criteria, but generally speaking, we recruit like a college would and invite athletes based on their stats, honors, and what year they are in school.”

John began running cross country in the 8th grade at Trinity Valley. He has competed as a varsity athlete, on both the Cross Country and Track and Field teams, his freshman and sophomore years. John qualified for competition at the Southwest Preparatory Conference (SPC) both years in cross country and track. John also qualified for and competed in the Nike South Cross Country Invitational in 2016 and 2017. In the spring, John races with the Varsity Track and Field team in the 1600m. He also has competed in the 800m and 3200m events. John is currently coached by Cain Williams, James Scott, Carry Hansen, and Kyle Kennedy at Trinity Valley.

John is an Honor Roll and Headmaster’s List student at Trinity Valley and looking to study Engineering in college. He has expressed interest in attending Texas A&M University in College Station as well as Rice University. John is interested in continuing his running career in college.

Down Under Sports was founded in February 1989 based upon the dream of a New Zealander by the name of George O’Scanlon. George fell in love with athletics, especially American football (gridiron) as a young man growing up in his native country of New Zealand. His desire over the years has been to promote gridiron, not only to the people of New Zealand, but also to Australia where he lived for many years. That is why George started the Down Under Bowl which eventually led to the establishment of the Down Under Hoops Classic and the Down Under International Games. The Down Under Sports programs use the common language of sports to bridge the continents and provide a forum for athletes from around the globe to compete head-to-head in the sport
they love. During the past 29 years, Down Under Sports has had the opportunity to share the land down under with tens of thousands of individuals from across the United States. The Down Under Sports Program includes competition in cross-country, golf, track and field, basketball, football, and volleyball. Down Under Sports’ goal is to continue to provide athletes who excel in their sport the opportunity to experience the culture, beauty, and grandeur of the land down under all within the framework of spirited and intense competition.

 

Signed: complete list of class of 2018 college signees

Congratulations to the following SPC Student Athletes who will take their athletic and scholastic talents to universities across the country in the fall!

Casady School

  • Jillian Kim • DePauw University, Greencastle, IN • Field Hockey DIII)
  • Savannah Taylor • Assumption College, Worcester, MA • Rowing (DII)
  • John Renfrow • Texas Wesleyan University, Fort Worth, TX • Football (NAIA)
  • Brady Rodts • Marietta College, Marietta, OH • Rowing (DIII)

Cistercian Preparatory

  • Max Schieferdecker • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Football (Div III)
  • Sidney Reggie • Lake Forest College, Lake Forest, IL • Football (Div III)
  • Michael Jaquez • University of Dallas, Irving, TX • Baseball (Div III)

Episcopal High School

  • Alexis Aboulafia • Tufts University, Medford, MA • Softball  (DIII)
  • Alan Ayanegui • Lawrence Technical University, Southfield, MI • Football  (NAIA)
  • Mylana Byrd • The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL • Volleyball (DI)
  • Antonio Cruz • Rice University, Houston, TX • Baseball (DI)
  • Justin Fox • Trinity University, San Antonio, TX • Baseball  (DIII)
  • Peter Geib • The University of Texas, Austin, TX • Baseball (DI)
  • Denman Kane • Birmingham Southern University, Birmingham, AL • Basketball (DIII)
  • TayJon Martin • Lafayette College, Easton, PA• Football (DI)
  • Andres Melendez • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD • Boys Track & Field (DIII)
  • Sara Venker• Ball State University, Muncie, IN •Softball (DI)
  • Pablo Vilas • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Soccer (NAICU)
  • Jaylen Waddle • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL • Football (DI)
  • Kansas Watts • Colorado State University – Pueblo, Pueblo, CO • Basketball (DII)

Episcopal School of Dallas

  • Wesley Banks • Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA • Football (DIII)
  • Gillian Campbell • Sewanne: The University of the South, Sewanee, TN • Soccer (DIII)
  • Lily Charnes • The University of Oregon, Eugene, OR • Lacrosse (DI)
  • Nick Greenberg • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Track & Field  (DIII
  • Izzy Harrington • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Rowing (DI)
  • Matt Jones •Villanova University, Villanova, PA• Tennis (DI)
  • Antonio Laperyrolerie • Clark University, Worchester, MA • Basketball (DIII)
  • Kristen Leland • The University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA • Volleyball (DI)
  • Brandon Meaux • Georgtown University, Washington D.C. • Lacrosse (DI)
  • Braden Rhone • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD • Tennis  (DIII)
  • Sophie Saland • Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA • Tennis (DIII)
  • Michelle Shen • Hampton University, Hampton, VA • Volleyball (DI)
  • Patrick Skainiak • United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD • Lacrosse  (DI)
  • Robert Tolbert • Indiana University, Bloomington, IN  • Volleyball (DI)
  • Tyla Tolbert • Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ  • Soccer  (DI)
  • Chase Toledo• The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT •Lacrosse(DI)

Fort Worth Country Day

  • Samantha Burke • Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX• Softball (DI)
  • Kathleen Clum • Brown University, Providence, RI • Softball (DI)
  • Cedrina “CJ” Landrum • University of Georgia, Athens, GA • Softball (DI)

Greenhill

  • Brooke Allen • US Military Academy, West Point, NY •  Women’s Lacrosse (DI)
  • Xavier Bryant • Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX • Basketball (DI)
  • Gabrielle Coben • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Women’s Lacrosse (DI)
  • Mason Marano •  University of Delaware, Newark, DE • Men’s Lacrosse (DI)
  • Jessica Pugh • Hampton University, Hampton, VA • Volleyball (DI
  • Hailey Wetherill • Columbia University, New York, NY • Softball (DI)
  • Kassidy Woods • Washington State University, Pullman, WA • Football (DI)

Hockaday

  • Lizzie Benedict • The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC • Lacrosse (DI)
  • Emily Fuller • Bowdoin College, Brunswick, NH • Lacrosse (DIII)
  • Anna Glasgow • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Rowing(DI)
  • Sophie Isom • Yale University, New Haven, CT  • Track & Field (DI)
  • Fernanda Trevino Suarez • Endicott College, Beverly, MA • Tennis (DIII)
  • Trinity Thomas • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA  • Soccer (DI)

Houston Christian High School

  • Jalen Clark• Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX• Basketball (DI)
  • Miller Copp• Northwestern University, Chicago, IL • Basketball (DI)

The John Cooper School

  • Bella Camarata • St. Edwards University, Austin, TX • Soccer (DII)
  • Andrea Gomez • University of California-Davis, Davis, CA • Golf (DI)
  • Ben Wong • Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX •Golf (DI)

Kinkaid School

  • Chance Allshouse • Rice University, Houston, TX • Track & Field  (DI)
  • Katherine Berman • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Field Hockey  (DIII)
  • Nia Caldwell • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Track & Field (DI)
  • Noah Chan • Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, PA • Wrestling (DIII)
  • Kennedy Gamble • Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA • Track & Field (DI)
  • Cole Hammer • The University of Texas, Austin, TX • Golf (DI)
  • Caroline Hanan • Duke University, Durham, NC • Field Hockey (DI)
  • Adam Harter • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Football (DIII)
  • Malcolm Hedgepeth • Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL • Lacrosse (DIII)
  • Wesley House • Sewanee: The University of the South, Sewanee, TN • Baseball (DIII)
  • Marquis Hubbard • Columbia University, New York City, NY • Football (DI)
  • Colin Lawler • North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC • Wrestling(DI)
  • Jae LeDee • The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH • Basketball (DI)
  • Belle Martire • College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA •Lacrosse (DI)
  • Andres Melendez • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD • Track & Field (DIII)
  • Jasmine Smith• Rice University, Houston, TX • Basketball (DI)
  • Izzy Nelson • Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA  • Soccer (DI)
  • Hayden Rome • Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA  • Football (DIII)
  • Johnathan Thomas • University of Houston, Houston, TX • Baseball (DI)

Oakridge School

  • Zane Ahlfinger • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Football  (DIII)
  • Channy Cornell • Smith College, Northampton, MA • Field Hockey (DIII)
  • Tyler Fuller • University of Mary Hardin Baylor, Belton, TX • Football  (DIII)
  • Christoph Henle • Baylor University, Waco, TX • Football (DI)
  • Trevor Hall • Amherst College, Amherst, MA • Track (DIII)
  • Chris LaRovere • Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA,  • Track & Field (DIII)
  • Anush Pabley • University of Dallas, Irving, TX • Baseball (DIII)
  • Jimmy Sanders • Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA • Basketball (DIII)
  • Corina Sullivan • University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA • Swimming (IAMSCU)

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

  • Jaxon Cady • Rhodes College, Memphis, TN • Baseball  (DIII)
  • Billy Clark • Rhodes College, Memphis, TN • Track & Field  (DIII)
  • Hanna Judycki • Sewanee: The University of the South, Sewanee, TN • Soccer & Softball (DIII)
  • Gabriel Kennedy • Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX • Swiming (DI)

St. John’s School

  • Peter Chen • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Football  (DIII)
  • Cliff Guidry • Langston University, Langston, OK • Basketball (NAIA)
  • Kennadie Jake-Turner• The University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT • Volleyball (DI)
  • Audrey Ledbetter • Tufts University, Medford, MA • Field Hockey  (DIII)
  • Will Marx • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Track & Field (DI)
  • Laurel McKelvey • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Softball (DI)
  • Paul Schwartz • Tufts University, Medford, MA • Swimming  (DIII)
  • Ian Thakur • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Track & Field (DIII)
  • Michael Urdahl • The University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA • Volleyball (DI)
  • Julia Waller • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL • Softball  (DIII)
  • Isabel Windham • Cornell University, Ithaca, NY • Field Hockey (DI)
  • Drew Woodfolk • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Cross Country/Track & Field  (DIII)

St. Mark’s

  • John Gunnin • Colgate University, Hampton, NY • Lacrosse (DI)
  • Zach Landry • Haverford College, Haverford, PA • Baseball (DIII)
  • Garrett Mize • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Lacrosse (DIII)
  • Seun Omonije • Yale University, New Haven, CT  • Football (DI)
  • Reece Rabin • Princeton University, Princeton, NJ  • Baseball (DI)
  • Tucker Ribman • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA • Wrestling (DI)

St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

  • Denis Devyln • The University of Washington, Seattle, WA • Rowing (DI)

Trinity Valley School

  • Anne Cleveland • Sewanee: The University of the South, Sewanee, TN • Field Hockey  (DIII)
  • Brianna Hudson • Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX • Volleyball (DII)
  • Sommer Selod • The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX • Soccer  (DIII)
  • Madison Williams• University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK • Basketball (DI)

 

TAVC recognizes SPC players, coaches

The Texas Association of Volleyball Coaches (TAVC) has announced its all-state SPC team and specialty awards. Congratulations to all of these players and to coach of the year honoree Amanda Watts of Episcopal.

2017 TAVC SPC All-State Specialty Awards

Player of the Year: Mylana Byrd, Episcopal
Setter of the Year: Kristen Leland, ESD
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyndall Ellis, Houston Christian
Newcomer of the Year: Sania Petties, Episcopal
Hitter of the Year: Leilah Smith, Hockaday
Coach of the Year: Amanda Watts, Episcopal

2017 TAVC SPC All-State Honorees

Trinity Watts, Episcopal
Brennan Howell, Episcopal
Samantha Leverenz, Houston Christian
Caitlyn Henderson, Episcopal Dallas
Erica Hulsey, Hockaday
Kennadie Jake-Turner, St. John’s
Alexandra Lewis, St. John’s
Onuchi Ndee, Kinkaid
Julia Lasater, Kinkaid
Kara O’Neal, John Cooper
Anna Claire Adam, John Cooper
Bella Alamanza, St. Stephen’s
Ariana Zarse, St. Stephen’s
Sola Omonije, Greenhill
Brianna Hudson, Trinity Valley
Abby Brown, Oakridge
Mia Kovachev, FWCD
Mia Arriaga, St. Andrew’s
Reagan Dahlgren, Casady

Football championship schedule, teams announced

The SPC will hold its football championships on November 11.

The 3A championship will feature the Trinity Valley Trojans, who finished the season on top of the 3A division, and the Greenhill Hornets who finished second. The game  will be played at Pennington Field (1501 Central Dr., Bedford TX 76022) at 5:00pm. TVS won the regular season contest 30-27.

The 4A championship pits the #1 Episcopal Knights against the #2 Kinkaid Falcons. This game will be played at TDECU Stadium (3874 Holman St., Houston TX 77044) at 7:30pm. The Knights defeated the Falcons 37-27 in the regular season.

Join us at either stadium, and follow @spcsports on Twitter for in-game updates.

St. Stephen’s boys, Kinkaid girls win SPC South Zone Cross Country Meet

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School played host for the 2017 SPC South Zone Cross Country Meet on October 28. The boys’ division was won by St. Stephen’s, led by first-place finisher Crayton Carrozza. Kinkaid won the girls’ team title on the strength a first place finish from Camila Vicens.

Boys Team Results:

  1. St. Stephen’s
  2. St. John’s
  3. St. Andrew’s
  4. Kinkaid
  5. John Cooper
  6. Episcopal
  7. Houston Christian

Girls’ team results:

  1. Kinkaid
  2. St. John’s
  3. John Cooper
  4. St. Stephen’s
  5. St. Andrew’s
  6. Episcopal
  7. Houston Christian

Full results can be found on Athletic.net

Daisies, Lions victorious at SPC North Zone Cross Country Meet

Greenhill hosted the 2017 SPC North Zone Cross Country Meet on October 27, 2017. In the boys’ division, St. Mark’s was the team winner with Greenhill’s Daniel Brickman posting the best individual time. On the girls’ side, Adoette Vaughan of Hockaday had the fastest time, leading her team to first place.

Boys Team Results:

  1. St. Mark’s
  2. Greenhill
  3. Casady
  4. Trinity Valley
  5. FWCD
  6. Cistercian
  7. Episcopal Dallas
  8. Oakridge

Girls’ team results:

  1. Hockaday
  2. Greenhill
  3. Casady

Full results can be found on Athletic.net