National Signing Day: SPC athletes make college commitments [updated]

Share this article:
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook0Email this to someoneShare on Google+0

[Ed. note: this list is currently being updated with winter signees as schools notify us.]

The following student-athletes have signed national letters of intent or have otherwise committed to playing college sports for the 2017-18 school year. We are very proud of all our athletes who will make the jump to the next level. If you know of students not listed here, please let us know (news@spcsports.org). We have also included students at SPC schools who have signed in non-SPC sports.

Casady

William Walter, football, Texas Wesleyan

Episcopal

Trei Cruz, baseball, Rice
Bennett Inoff, baseball, Texas
Turner Gauntt, baseball, Texas
Doc Nelson, basketball, Weber St.
Ryan Perouty, lacrosse, VMI

Episcopal Dallas

Donny Carty, football, Darthmouth
Lauren Kim, fencing, Yale University
Paxton Marks, lacrosse, Ohio State University
Ellis Miller, soccer, Colgate
Nakeie Montgomery, lacrosse/football, Duke
Charlotte North, lacrosse, Duke University
Mark Reppe, golf, Baylor University
Seth Washington, football, Tennessee

Fort Worth Country Day

Edie Huling, softball, Tufts University

Greenhill

Rheagen Smith, soccer, Texas A&M
Max Mendelsohn, tennis, Pepperdine University
Ellen Margaret Andrews, basketball, Yale University

Hockaday

Teal Cohen, rowing, University of Washington
Kate Love, lacrosse, Penn State University
Emily Stallings, lacrosse, University of Southern California
Taylor Toudouze, rowing, University of Michigan

Houston Christian

Vince Ippolitti, baseball, Sam Houston St
Jacob Lutey, football, Colorado School of Mines
Brooke Malia, softball, Sam Houston St
Evan Marshman, football, Rice
Linnea Mosvold, soccer, Colorado Christian
Josh Rogers, football, Texas A&M
Matt Strickland, football, Texas State
Blake Thistlethwaite, baseball, Howard JC

John Cooper

Bobby Finnie, baseball, McGill University
Kaylee Frazier, volleyball, North Carolina State
Jonathan Goodridge, cross country and track, Simon Fraser University
Matthew Mussalli, football, Rhodes College
Grace Rich, swimming, Texas
Kayley Wood, volleyball, St. John’s University

Kinkaid

Drake Greenwood, baseball, University of Missouri
Alexis Johnson, basketball, Indiana
Kaylie Mings, field hockey, Stanford
Chinaza Ndee, volleyball, Pittsburgh

Oakridge

Haden Branch, baseball, Vernon College
Michael Cendrick, football, Harding University
Daniel Jackson, football, Southwestern University
Trent Hall, track, Williams College
Alexa Pressley, volleyball, Lindenwood University

St. Andrew’s

Barrett Guttell, volleyball, University of Mississippi

St. John’s

Carson Copeland, lacrosse, Northwestern University
Kate Copeland, lacrosse, Northwestern University
Joe Gobillot, baseball, Vanderbilt University
Sarah Grace Ritter, field hockey, Kent State

St. Stephen’s

Avery Poppinga, beach volleyball, Florida State
Charner Ramsey, volleyball, Bucknell University
Margaret Rogers, diving, University of Michigan
Delia Stephens, field hockey, MIT
Kayla Thompson, soccer, West Virgina