SPC athletes head to college programs across the nation

Share this article:Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Email this to someone
email
Share on Google+
Google+
0

The SPC is proud of its long tradition of sending athletes to great colleges and universities. The following SPC athletes will make the jump to the next level this year. If you know someone who should be added to this list, please ask your school’s athletic director to let us know.

Baseball
Episcopal: Kobi Owen, Tulane; Matthew Mitchell, St. Edward’s; Jackson Cook, Sewanee; Alvin Lubetrkin, Swarthmore
Episcopal Dallas: Corey Henderson, Tulsa
John Cooper: Cross Austin, Sam Houston State
Kinkaid: Michael Goldak, William and Mary
Saint Mary’s Hall: Tom Kellogg, Washington & Lee
St. Andrew’s: Matthew Speitel, Case Western Reserve
St. Stephen’s: Luka Green, Pomona; Dillon Nichols, St. Olaf
Trinity Valley: Brylyn Lea,  Ranger College

Basketball
Episcopal: Quatera Limbrick, Houston
FWCD: James Ferguson, North Carolina State; Marshall Dike, Washington & Lee
Holland Hall: Jessica Atwell, Austin College; Spencer Sutton, Oral Roberts
Houston Christian: Melissa Rodriquez, Mary Hardin Baylor
Kinkaid: Brandon Charnov, Brown
Saint Mary’s Hall: Karthik Reddy, Trinity; Catherine Staskawicz, Southwestern
St. John’s: Trey Lewis, Washington & Lee
St. Stephen’s: Maya Sampleton, Columbia

Field Hockey
Episcopal: Emma Cate Graham, Wake Forest; Lizzy Fallon, Columbia
Greenhill: Sydney Barnes, Earlham
Holland Hall: Merich Frizzell, Liberty, Gracie White, DePauw
Saint Mary’s Hall: Maggie Ford, Boudin
St. John’s: Kelsey Bing, Stanford; Jennifer Trieschman, Columbia
St. Stephen’s: Elizabeth Sturley, Amherst

Football
Episcopal: Gio Pancotti, Texas Tech; Lane Drager, Sewanee; Brice Madison, SMU*; Preston Heard, Baylor*; JT Hildebrand, Texas*
Cistercian: Jameson Clay, Chicago
Greenhill: Jacob Pugh, Tulsa
Holland Hall: Anthony Armour, Missouri State
Houston Christian: Harrison Barton, SMU; Braden Kopp, Vanderbilt
Kinkaid: Rhett Cardwell, Rice; Levi Wilkins, Southern Nazarene
Saint Mary’s Hall: Jordon Miller, Trinity; Nick Stolt, American International
St. Andrew’s: Cole Baker, MIT; Keaton Drummer, Adams State; Adam Myers, Rhodes
St. John’s: John Ballard, Amherst; Cade Leudde, Wake Forrest;
St. Stephen’s: Jordan Smith, Southwestern; Uzoma Akunebu, Rice; Nicolas Griscom, MacAlester; Grey Sutton, Chicago
Trinity Valley: Cameron Matthews, New Mexico State

Golf
Holland Hall: Jake Van Hooser, Oklahoma City University
Houston Christian: Robert Quinilty, Washington & Lee
Saint Mary’s Hall: Grififn Foulz, Washington & Lee
St. John’s: Cameron Chottiner, Trinity

Lacrosse
Greenhill: Luke Wagner, SUNY Cortland
Houston Christian: Brett Lehle, Ohio Wesleyan; Carson Wallace, Florida Southern
St. Andrew’s: Mackenzie Cowan, Southwestern
St. John’s: Winnie Branfield-Harvey, Princeton; Alice Chambers, Washington & Lee; Charles Dorfman, Sewanee; Lindsey McKone, Northwestern; Kara Wollmers, Williams
St. Stephen’s: Kallika Rao, Rhodes; Ashley Ybarra, Hendrix; Claire Zagodzky, Rodes

Soccer
Episcopal: Giancarlo Ayanequi, UT-Tyler
Cistercian: Christopher Adesanya, Oxford College of Emory
FWCD: DJ Williams, SMU
Greenhill: Orion Marty, Illinois Wesleyan
Holland Hall: Tara Smith, TCU, Jenna Byers, Texas A&M
Houston Christian: Emily Kaestner, Oregon; Christian Clarke, Colgate
Kinkaid: Louise Stephens, Rice
St. Stephen’s: Julian Flores, Air Force; Erin Mikeska, Rice; Abe Studor, Hendrix; Alex Gil Williamson, Lynn

Softball
Episcopal: Emily Fraser, Hamilton; Isabelle Haugh, Harvard
FWCD: Adele Elkind, Santa Clara
John Cooper: Taylor Sloop, Harvey Mudd
Kinkaid: Kelli Montgomery, Houston
St. John’s: Anna Brooks Pacha, Georgetwon; Jessica Vlasek, University of Texas-Dallas

Swimming and Diving
John Cooper: Sydney Sahnnon, University of Rochester

Track and Field / Cross Country
Episcopal: Jordan Booker, DePauw
Greenhill: Jernaya Sharp, Notre Dame; Amelia Jones, Middlebury; Justin Estrada, Claremont McKenna
Holland Hall: Elizabeth Adelson, Yale
St. Andrew’s: Adam Myers, Rhodes
St. John’s: Maya Bhandari, Amherst; Lillian¬† Chen, MIT; Joe Faraguna, MIT; Hunter Hasley, Columbia; Julia Moody, Washington & Lee, Chris Randall, Washington & Lee; Margaret Trautner, MIT: Trey Lewis, Washington & Lee

Tennis
Greenhill: Simmone Speilmann, University of Texas-Dallas
St. John’s: Natasha Gonzalez, Harvard
St. Stephen’s:¬† Jake Berber, Pomona; Alex Cheiffalo, Boston College

Volleyball
All Saints’: Imani Davis, USC; Allena Heath, Campbell; Katie Karbo, Houston
Greenhill: Dani Milner, Bentley
Houston Christian: Claire Karsten, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Bree Perry, St. Mary’s; Caitlin Clarke, Wake Forest; Lauren Skrobarczyk, Trinity
Oakridge: Marcella De Vuono, Florida Atlantic
Saint Mary’s Hall: Rex Cusenbury, New Jersey Institute of Technology
St. Andrew’s: Caroline Biggar, Brown
St. Stephen’s: Sarah Elnozahy, Johns Hopkins; Missy Mountsen, Hamilton

Wrestling
St. John’s: Yo Akiyama, Williams

* preferred walk-on