SPC athletes ready to take on college challenges [updated with recent signings]

Share this article:Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Email this to someone
email

The SPC is proud of the many athletes who move on to new academic and athletic challenges at the college and university level. Below is our annual list of those exceptional student-athletes, which will be updated through the year.

Episcopal High School

  • Patrick Bayouth • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Football (D1)
  • Ashley Chandler • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Cheer (D1)
  • Jaylen Davis • University of Houston, Houston, TX • Football (D1)
  • Amber Hatfield • Concordia University, Austin, TX • Softball (NAIA)
  • Kathleen Johnson • Villanova University, Philadelphia, PA • Volleyball (D1)
  • Ethan Knight • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Swimming (D3)
  • Colton Rathen • University of Texas, Austin, TX • Baseball (D1)
  • Jose Reyes • St. Thomas University, Houston, TX • Soccer (D2)
  • Juan Rodriguez • Erskine University, Erskine, SC • Soccer (D2)
  • Memo Rodriguez • University of Alabama – Birmingham, Birmingham, AL • Soccer (D1)
  • Jake Tanner • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Baseball (D3)
  • Jamie Tatum • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Track and Fields (D1)
  • Sophie Thomas • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Victor Velasco • Incarnate Word, San Antonio, TX • Soccer (D1)
  • Jordan Wells • Texas A&M-Commerce, Commerce, TX • Football (D2)
  • Corey Williams • Southern University, Baton Rouge, LA • Football (D1)
  • Preston Witt • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Baseball (D3)
  • Julius Young • Lafayette College, Easton, PA • Football (D1)

Episcopal Dallas

  • Jack Betts • Amherst College, Amherst, MA • Football (D3)
  • Adam Bland • Hendrix College, Conway, AR • Baseball (D3)
  • Scott Bower • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Jay Browne • Stanford, Stanford, CA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Keller Casey • Oklahoma University, Norman, OK • Basketball (D1)
  • Caroline Cheetham • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Sriya Dodda • Columbia University, New York, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Elliot Duessel • Colgate, Hamilton, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Katelin Gildersleeve • Stanford, Stanford, CA • Crew (D1)
  • Cameron Goldstein • St. Edward’s University, Austin, TX • Tennis (D3)
  • Danny Kung • Washington & Lee, Lexington, VA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Lauren Marks • Yale University, New Haven, CT • Soccer (D1)
  • Bryce Miltenberger • Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY • Crew (D3)
  • Gianna Pope • University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Carson Raney • Ohio State, Columbus, OH • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Anna Winkeler • Arizona State, Tempe, AZ • Lacrosse (D1)

Casady School

  • Jack Barrett • Southwestern University,  Georgetown, TX • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Ruby Berryman • Washington University, St. Louis, MO • Track (D3)
  • Christian Campbell • Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA • Track (D3)
  • Juliet Moncho • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH • Soccer (D1)
  • Hallie Reiger • Allegheny College, Meadville, PA • Field Hockey (D3)

Fort Worth Country Day

  • Jackson Norman • Trinity University, San Antonio, TX •  Baseball (D3)

Greenhill School

  • Bailey Bowman • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Maya Desai • Fencing • University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA • Fencing (D1)
  • Ananias Hayes • Queens University, Charlotte, NC • Men’s Volleyball (D2)
  • Max Motlagh • Boston College, Boston, MA • Tennis (D1)
  • Jordan Simmons • US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO •  Basketball (D1)

Hockaday

  • Swiler Boyd • Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada • Soccer
  • Reid Cohen • Pitzer College, Claremont, CA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Justice Coutee-McCullum • Rice University, Houston, TX • Track and Field (D1)
  • Felicity Diamond • Columbia University, New York, NY • Crew (D1)
  • Ariyanna Easter • Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX • Lacrosse (D3)
  • JoJo Gum • Yale University, New Haven, CT • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Parker Hawk • Washington & Lee, Lexington, VA • Cross Country (D3)
  • Sophie Rubarts • Hendrix College, Conway, AR • Field Hockey (D3)
  • Adoette Vaughan • University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR • Cross Country (D1)

Houston Christian

  • Katie Hartwell • Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX • Softball (D1)
  • Ian Wallace • Florida Southern University, Lakeland, FL • Lacrosse (D2)
  • Sahvir Wheeler • Texas A&M University, College Station, TX • Basketball (D1)

John Cooper School

  • Evan Godwin • Baylor University, Waco, TX • Baseball (DI)
  • Logan Leax • George Washington University, Washington DC •  Baseball (D1)
  • Evan Minarovic • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Peyton Tague •  Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA •  Volleyball (D3)
  • Braden Sebesta • Carleton College, Northfield, MN • Baseball (DIII)
  • Reed Smith • Northwestern University, Evanston, IL •  Baseball (D1)
  • Jonathan Spangler-Sakata • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD • Baseball (DIII)
  • William Staebel • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA • Swimming (DIII)

Kinkaid

  • Carlos Abello • Princeton University • Baseball (Ivy)
  • Zach Daniel • University of Hawaii • Football (D1
  • Chloe Hunter • University of Pennsylvania • Lacrosse (Ivy)
  • James House • Dartmouth College • Baseball (Ivy)
  • Nick Limon • University of Chicago • Football (D3)
  • Jacob Magelssen • Furman University • Lacrosse (D1)
  • Olivia Marrus • University of Virginia • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Mikela McCauley • Dartmouth College • Lacrosse (Ivy)
  • Ameer Mustafa • Trinity University • Football (D3)
  • Onuchi Ndee • American University • Volleyball (D1)
  • Mason Nome • University of Texas Austin • Golf (D1)
  • Kate Petrovic • Loyola University New Orleans • Basketball (NAIA)
  • Lena Provenzano • American University • Soccer (D1)
  • Stone Simmons • Furman University • Baseball (D1)
  • Joshua Williams • Louisiana State University • Football (D1)
  • Wyatt Young • Oregon State University • Baseball (D1)

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

  • Jett Hampton • Babson College, Babson Park, MA • Tennis (D3)
  • Nathan Lietzke • Stanford University, Stanford, CA •  Volleyball (D1)
  • Isabella Nikolaidis • Wellesley College, Wellesely, MA • Crew (D3)
  • Michael Thomas • Rhodes College, Memphis, TN • Football (D3)
  • Emma Tuhabonye • Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT • Cross Country and Track (D3)

St. John’s  School

  • Ashton Anton • Sewanee, Sewanee, TN • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Mycah Clay • Washington University, St. Lousi, MO • Track & Field (D3)
  • Shelby DesRoches • Rice University, Houston, TX • Soccer (D1)
  • Collin Fullen • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA • Track (D1)
  • Frederique Fyhr • Columbia University, New York City, NY • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Wesley Gow • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL • Football (D3)
  • Matthew Guyton • University of Chicago , Chicago, IL • Baseball (D3)
  • Genson Hooper Price • Northwestern Univiersity, Evanston, IL •  Football (D1)
  • Andie Kapiloff  • Swarthmore University , Swarthmore, PA • Lacrosse (D3)
  • Jaya Krishnan • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Matthew Kushwaha  • Middlebury College , Middlebury, VT • Football (D3)
  • Roman Lewis • University of Chicago, Chicago, IL • Football (D3)
  • Amelie Perrier  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Lexi Pickins  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Swimming (D1)
  • Hatley Post  • Dartmouth University, Hanover, NH • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Michael Spedale • Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA • Football (D3)
  • Natalie Stone • Cornell University, Ithaca, NY • Field Hockey (D1)
  • Bryan Trammell • Tufts University, Medford, MA • Sailing (D3)
  • Amy Worscheh • Davidson College, Davidson, NC •  Field Hockey (D1)

Trinity Valley School

  • Chris Berzina • Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX • Golf (D1)
  • Madison Briscoe • Mary Hardin-Baylor, Belton, TX • Basketball (D2)
  • Kingsley Ehiemua • Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford, OK • Football (D2)
  • Grant Farmer • Stephen F Austin University, Nacadoches, TX  • Baseball (D1)
  • Isaiah Jackson • Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford, OK • Football (D2)
  • Maddie Pritchett • Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX • Equestrian (D1)
  • Tyler Wright • Morningside College, Sioux City, IA • Volleyball (NAIA)